district logo

▪ Promise   ▪ Passion   ▪ Purpose   ▪ Progress   ▪ Pride

Infinite Campus for Staff staff email staff directory
ViewGrant County Schools

ELEVEN GCMS STUDENTS CHOSEN FOR NORTHERN KENTUCKY SELECT BAND!

GCMS students selected for the
2013 Northern Kentucky Middle School Select Band: 


Back Row, L to R:  Caleb Caldwell, Colton Beach, Josh Caldwell,
Kyle Neeley, Rachel Hornsby

Front Row, L to R:  Corey Clifton, Sawyer Cobb, Mallory Johnson, Emily Rhoton, Madison Pelfrey, Destiny Jackson


 

After months of preparation, 35 Grant County Middle School students traveled to Summit View Middle School, in Independence, Kentucky, on Saturday, January 12, 2013 - each hoping to be one of the elite students selected for the District 6 Northern Kentucky Middle School Select Band.  Hundreds of students from fifteen middle schools in Northern Kentucky prepared their music and attended the event to audition for the coveted seats.   

Grant County Middle School is proud to announce that 11 of their students were chosen to be a part of this honorary ensemble!  Selection for the Select Band means students will have the opportunity to develop their skills further as they practice and perform with other top students in the region under the direction of a renowned director.  The finale event will be a concert performance in Greaves Hall at Northern Kentucky University on March 16th, 2013.  

Of the fifteen participating middle schools, GCMS had the second highest number of students chosen for the Select Band.  Other schools are represented as follows:

 

Gray Middle School: 20 students

Grant County Middle School: 11 students

Campbell County Middle School: 11 students

Beechwood Independent: 10 students

Williamstown Independent: 2 students

....the list goes on...


Congratulations to the following students for making the 2013 Middle School Northern Kentucky Select Band and to the GCMS Band Director, Mrs. Jo Ann Owens for her exemplary instruction, guidance, and support!

  1. Madison Pelfrey, 3rd Chair Baritone
  2. Caleb Caldwell, 3rd Chair Snare
  3. Emily Rhoton, 2nd Chair French horn
  4. Sawyer Cobb, 4th Chair French horn
  5. Mallory Johnson, 7th Chair French horn
  6. Corey Clifton, 6th Chair Tuba
  7. Destiny Jackson, 12th Chair Trumpet
  8. Colton Beach, 11th Chair Trumpet
  9. Kyle Neeley, 8th Chair Trombone
  10. Rachel Hornsby, 5th Chair Trombone
  11. Josh Caldwell, 3rd Chair Trombone

Mrs. Owens, together with the Grant County School District, expresses pride and extends congratulations to each student who auditioned on Saturday.  To work hard, prepare, and then audition is what this experience is all about.  Each student who took part has experienced success!

 

← BACK
Print This Article